Araca geç

Pie chart: Greenhouse gas emissions by sector

Bu pie chart sorusunda overview için temel özellikleri seç, raporunu 20 dakikalık sayaçla yaz, sonra band 8 örnek cevapla karşılaştır.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the percentage of greenhouse gas emissions produced by each sector in one country.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
Pie chart: Greenhouse gas emissions by sector (%). The values are in the data table below.42%20%17%16%5%
  • Energy
  • Industry
  • Agriculture
  • Transport
  • Waste
Veri tablosunu göster
Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
CategoryShare of emissions
Energy42%
Industry20%
Agriculture17%
Transport16%
Waste5%

Bu pratik sorusunu GoPrep sınav tarzında yazdı. Resmi bir IELTS sorusu değildir.

Overview'da ne söylemelisin

Overview, ana eğilimleri ya da farkları bir iki cümlede, sayı vermeden söyler. Güçlü bir cevabın öne çıkardığı özellikler şunlar:

  1. 1Overall, energy was the largest emitter by a wide margin, and waste the smallest.
  2. 2Energy produced 42% of emissions, more than double the 20% from industry.
  3. 3Agriculture and transport contributed similar shares of 17% and 16%, while waste made up just 5%.

Süreyle yaz

İlk birkaç dakikada plan yap, sonra yaz.

20:00

0 kelime (en az 150)

Cevabın yalnızca bu sayfada kalır. Sayfadan çıkmadan önce kopyala.

Band 8 örnek cevap

Önce kendi cevabını yaz, sonra karşılaştır: örnek cevap tam olarak bu soruyu nasıl yanıtlıyor, her paragraf ne işe yarıyor ve hangi ifadeleri kendine alabilirsin.

Örnek cevabı göster (170 kelime)

The pie chart shows the percentage of greenhouse gas emissions produced by each of five sectors in one country.

Overall, the energy sector was by far the largest source of emissions, whereas waste contributed only a small fraction of the total. The three sectors in the middle accounted for similar shares.

Energy produced 42% of all emissions, more than twice the share of industry, which was the second-largest contributor at 20%. Together, these two sectors were responsible for 62% of the total, almost two-thirds of emissions.

Agriculture and transport had very similar figures, at 17% and 16% respectively, so each accounted for roughly one-sixth of emissions. These two sectors combined produced 33%, which was still clearly less than the contribution of the energy sector on its own.

Waste was the smallest source, at just 5%. This was around one-eighth of the energy figure and less than a third of the share produced by transport. Each of the other four sectors therefore generated at least three times as much as waste.

Faydalı kelimeler

İfadeAnlamı
greenhouse gas emissionsgases that trap heat
sectorpart of the economy
by a wide marginby a lot
contributeadd to a total
similar sharesalmost equal proportions
the smallestthe lowest

IELTS'e mi hazırlanıyorsun?

Tüm ücretsiz araçlar

Speaking konu üretici

Sınav sayacıyla rastgele Part 1, 2 ve 3 sorularını cevapla.

IELTS band puanı hesaplayıcı

Dört beceri puanının ortalaması, IELTS'in yuvarladığı gibi yuvarlanır.

IELTS puan dönüştürücü

Bir IELTS puanını TOEFL, Duolingo, PTE puanları ve CEFR seviyeleriyle karşılaştır.

Üniversitelerin IELTS şartları

Bir üniversitenin istediği IELTS puanını kaynağıyla birlikte bul.