Langsung ke alat

Pie chart: Greenhouse gas emissions by sector

Pilih fitur utama pie chart ini untuk overview-mu, tulis laporanmu dengan timer 20 menit, lalu bandingkan dengan contoh jawaban band 8.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the percentage of greenhouse gas emissions produced by each sector in one country.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
Pie chart: Greenhouse gas emissions by sector (%). The values are in the data table below.42%20%17%16%5%
  • Energy
  • Industry
  • Agriculture
  • Transport
  • Waste
Tampilkan tabel data
Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
CategoryShare of emissions
Energy42%
Industry20%
Agriculture17%
Transport16%
Waste5%

Soal latihan ini ditulis oleh GoPrep dengan gaya ujian. Ini bukan soal resmi IELTS.

Apa yang perlu ada di overview

Overview menyebut tren atau perbedaan utama dalam satu atau dua kalimat, tanpa angka. Inilah fitur yang diangkat oleh jawaban yang kuat:

  1. 1Overall, energy was the largest emitter by a wide margin, and waste the smallest.
  2. 2Energy produced 42% of emissions, more than double the 20% from industry.
  3. 3Agriculture and transport contributed similar shares of 17% and 16%, while waste made up just 5%.

Tulis dengan batas waktu

Gunakan beberapa menit pertama untuk membuat rencana, lalu mulai menulis.

20:00

0 kata dari minimal 150

Jawabanmu hanya ada di halaman ini. Salin sebelum kamu meninggalkannya.

Contoh jawaban band 8

Tulis jawabanmu sendiri dulu, lalu bandingkan: bagaimana contoh ini menjawab soal yang persis sama, apa fungsi setiap paragraf, dan frasa mana yang bisa kamu pakai.

Tampilkan contoh jawaban (170 kata)

The pie chart shows the percentage of greenhouse gas emissions produced by each of five sectors in one country.

Overall, the energy sector was by far the largest source of emissions, whereas waste contributed only a small fraction of the total. The three sectors in the middle accounted for similar shares.

Energy produced 42% of all emissions, more than twice the share of industry, which was the second-largest contributor at 20%. Together, these two sectors were responsible for 62% of the total, almost two-thirds of emissions.

Agriculture and transport had very similar figures, at 17% and 16% respectively, so each accounted for roughly one-sixth of emissions. These two sectors combined produced 33%, which was still clearly less than the contribution of the energy sector on its own.

Waste was the smallest source, at just 5%. This was around one-eighth of the energy figure and less than a third of the share produced by transport. Each of the other four sectors therefore generated at least three times as much as waste.

Kosakata berguna

FrasaArti
greenhouse gas emissionsgases that trap heat
sectorpart of the economy
by a wide marginby a lot
contributeadd to a total
similar sharesalmost equal proportions
the smallestthe lowest

Sedang bersiap untuk IELTS?

Semua alat gratis

Generator topik Speaking

Jawab pertanyaan acak Part 1, 2, dan 3 dengan timer ujian.

Kalkulator band score IELTS

Rata-rata band dari empat skill, dibulatkan dengan cara IELTS membulatkannya.

Konverter skor IELTS

Bandingkan band IELTS dengan skor TOEFL, Duolingo, dan PTE serta level CEFR.

Syarat IELTS universitas

Cari skor IELTS yang diminta universitas, lengkap dengan sumbernya.