Langsung ke alat

Pie chart: Main reason for migrating

Pilih fitur utama pie chart ini untuk overview-mu, tulis laporanmu dengan timer 20 menit, lalu bandingkan dengan contoh jawaban band 8.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the main reasons why people moved to a new country, according to a survey.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Main reason for migrating
Pie chart: Main reason for migrating (%). The values are in the data table below.44%18%24%9%5%
  • Work
  • Study
  • Family
  • Safety
  • Lifestyle
Tampilkan tabel data
Main reason for migrating
CategoryReason
Work44%
Study18%
Family24%
Safety9%
Lifestyle5%

Soal latihan ini ditulis oleh GoPrep dengan gaya ujian. Ini bukan soal resmi IELTS.

Apa yang perlu ada di overview

Overview menyebut tren atau perbedaan utama dalam satu atau dua kalimat, tanpa angka. Inilah fitur yang diangkat oleh jawaban yang kuat:

  1. 1Overall, work was by far the most common reason for migrating, with family the second.
  2. 2Work accounted for 44% of respondents and family reasons 24%, so the two made up over two-thirds of the total.
  3. 3Study was cited by 18%, whereas safety and lifestyle were the smallest at 9% and 5%.

Tulis dengan batas waktu

Gunakan beberapa menit pertama untuk membuat rencana, lalu mulai menulis.

20:00

0 kata dari minimal 150

Jawabanmu hanya ada di halaman ini. Salin sebelum kamu meninggalkannya.

Contoh jawaban band 8

Tulis jawabanmu sendiri dulu, lalu bandingkan: bagaimana contoh ini menjawab soal yang persis sama, apa fungsi setiap paragraf, dan frasa mana yang bisa kamu pakai.

Tampilkan contoh jawaban (177 kata)

The pie chart shows the main reasons why people moved to a new country, according to a survey.

Overall, work was the leading reason by a wide margin, and economic and family motives accounted for the great majority of moves. Safety and lifestyle were the least common reasons.

The largest group of respondents, 44%, said they had migrated for work, which was nearly twice the proportion who moved for family reasons, at 24%. Together, work and family accounted for 68% of the total, more than two-thirds of all respondents.

The remaining three reasons were considerably less common. Study was the third most frequent reason, with 18% of the answers, three-quarters of the figure for family. Safety was cited by only 9% of people, and lifestyle was the least popular reason, at just 5%.

Notably, work alone was chosen by more people than study, safety and lifestyle combined, which together totalled 32%. In other words, the answers were distributed very unevenly across the five categories, with the top two reasons alone covering more than two-thirds of the sample.

Kosakata berguna

FrasaArti
reason for migratingwhy people move abroad
the most commonchosen by the most
respondentspeople answering
account formake up
over two-thirdsmore than 67%
the smallest proportionthe lowest share

Sedang bersiap untuk IELTS?

Semua alat gratis

Generator topik Speaking

Jawab pertanyaan acak Part 1, 2, dan 3 dengan timer ujian.

Kalkulator band score IELTS

Rata-rata band dari empat skill, dibulatkan dengan cara IELTS membulatkannya.

Konverter skor IELTS

Bandingkan band IELTS dengan skor TOEFL, Duolingo, dan PTE serta level CEFR.

Syarat IELTS universitas

Cari skor IELTS yang diminta universitas, lengkap dengan sumbernya.