Skip to the tool

Pie chart: Main reason for migrating

Pick out the main features of this pie chart for your overview, write your report on a 20-minute timer, then compare it with a band-8 model answer.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the main reasons why people moved to a new country, according to a survey.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Main reason for migrating
Pie chart: Main reason for migrating (%). The values are in the data table below.44%18%24%9%5%
  • Work
  • Study
  • Family
  • Safety
  • Lifestyle
Show data table
Main reason for migrating
CategoryReason
Work44%
Study18%
Family24%
Safety9%
Lifestyle5%

GoPrep wrote this practice question in the style of the exam. It is not an official IELTS question.

What your overview should say

An overview names the main trends or differences in one or two sentences, without numbers. These are the features a strong answer picks out:

  1. 1Overall, work was by far the most common reason for migrating, with family the second.
  2. 2Work accounted for 44% of respondents and family reasons 24%, so the two made up over two-thirds of the total.
  3. 3Study was cited by 18%, whereas safety and lifestyle were the smallest at 9% and 5%.

Write it on the clock

Spend the first few minutes planning, then write.

20:00

0 words of 150 minimum

Your answer stays on this page only. Copy it before you leave.

Band-8 model answer

Write your own answer first, then compare: how it answers the exact question, what each paragraph does, and which phrases you could borrow.

Show model answer (177 words)

The pie chart shows the main reasons why people moved to a new country, according to a survey.

Overall, work was the leading reason by a wide margin, and economic and family motives accounted for the great majority of moves. Safety and lifestyle were the least common reasons.

The largest group of respondents, 44%, said they had migrated for work, which was nearly twice the proportion who moved for family reasons, at 24%. Together, work and family accounted for 68% of the total, more than two-thirds of all respondents.

The remaining three reasons were considerably less common. Study was the third most frequent reason, with 18% of the answers, three-quarters of the figure for family. Safety was cited by only 9% of people, and lifestyle was the least popular reason, at just 5%.

Notably, work alone was chosen by more people than study, safety and lifestyle combined, which together totalled 32%. In other words, the answers were distributed very unevenly across the five categories, with the top two reasons alone covering more than two-thirds of the sample.

Useful vocabulary

PhraseMeaning
reason for migratingwhy people move abroad
the most commonchosen by the most
respondentspeople answering
account formake up
over two-thirdsmore than 67%
the smallest proportionthe lowest share

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS band score calculator

Average your four skill bands, rounded the way IELTS rounds them.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.

University IELTS requirements

Look up the IELTS score a university asks for, with the source.