Skip to the tool

IELTS Band Score Calculator

Your overall band is the average of your four section bands, rounded to the nearest half band. An average ending in .25 rounds up to the next half band, and one ending in .75 rounds up to the next whole band.
  • Listening

    6.0
  • Reading

    6.0
  • Writing

    6.0
  • Speaking

    6.0

Your overall band: 6.0

Your overall band

L 6.0 · R 6.0 · W 6.0 · S 6.0

CEFR B2Competent user

Your four bands average exactly 6.0, so there is nothing to round.

2 more half bands across your skills would lift it to 6.5.

Band 6.0 in TOEFL, PTE and Duolingo

Universities whose usual requirement your bands meet

Universities whose usual requirement your bands meetUndergraduatePostgraduate
United KingdomMostSome
United StatesSomeA few
CanadaSomeA few
AustraliaMostA few

See which universities

You're half a band from 6.5.

How your overall band is calculated

Add your Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking bands and divide by four. Each skill counts for a quarter, in Academic and General Training alike.

IELTS then rounds the average to the nearest half band. Section bands are whole or half bands, so the average can end in only these eight ways:

Average ends inWhat happensExample
.0Stays as it is6.0 → 6.0
.125Down to the whole band6.125 → 6.0
.25Up to the half band6.25 → 6.5
.375Up to the half band6.375 → 6.5
.5Stays as it is6.5 → 6.5
.625Down to the half band6.625 → 6.5
.75Up to the next whole band6.75 → 7.0
.875Up to the next whole band6.875 → 7.0

Worked examples

Examples A to C are IELTS’s own (ielts.org). D shows the .75 rule.
ListeningReadingWritingSpeakingAverageOverall
A6.56.55.07.06.256.5
B4.03.54.04.03.8754.0
C6.56.55.56.06.1256.0
D7.07.06.56.56.757.0

Working out a band for each skill

Listening and Reading are marked out of 40, and a table turns the score into a band. General Training Reading needs more correct answers than Academic for the same band. Writing and Speaking are marked on four criteria each. Every skill has its own calculator:

What your band means

IELTS maps bands 4 to 9 to CEFR levels B1 to C2 and notes that 5.0, 6.5 and 8.0 sit on a level boundary. It maps no band to A1 or A2.
BandLevelCEFR
9.0Expert userC2
8.5Between Very good user and Expert userC2
8.0Very good userCEFR C1, borderline C2
7.5Between Good user and Very good userC1
7.0Good userC1
6.5Between Competent user and Good userCEFR B2, borderline C1
6.0Competent userB2
5.5Between Modest user and Competent userB2
5.0Modest userCEFR B1, borderline B2
4.5Between Limited user and Modest userB1
4.0Limited userB1

What score universities ask for

Most universities ask for 6.0 to 7.0 overall and a minimum in every skill, for example 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0.

Search university requirements

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my IELTS overall band score?

Add your four section bands, divide by four and round to the nearest half band. For example, 6.5 + 6.5 + 5.0 + 7.0 = 25, and 25 ÷ 4 = 6.25, which rounds up to 6.5. The calculator does this as you type.

Is 6.25 rounded to 6.5 in IELTS?

Yes. An average ending in .25 rounds up to the next half band, so 6.25 becomes 6.5. An average of 6.125 rounds down to 6.0.

Is 6.75 converted to 7 in IELTS?

Yes. An average ending in .75 rounds up to the next whole band, so 6.75 becomes 7.0. So does 6.875.

What band is 24, 30 or 32 out of 40?

30 correct is band 7.0 in Listening and Academic Reading, and 6.0 in General Training Reading. 24 correct is 6.0 in Listening and Academic Reading, and 5.0 in General Training. 32 correct is 7.5 in Listening, 7.0 in Academic Reading and 6.5 in General Training. The exact cut-offs vary slightly between test versions.

What are A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 and C2 in IELTS?

They are CEFR levels. IELTS maps bands 4.0 to 5.0 to B1, 5.5 to 6.5 to B2, 7.0 to 8.0 to C1, and 8.5 and 9.0 to C2. No IELTS band is mapped to A1 or A2.

How good is IELTS band 7?

Band 7 is a good user on the IELTS scale and CEFR C1. It meets the overall requirement at nearly every university, though some courses, such as medicine or law, ask for more, and many also set a minimum for each skill.

Is 4.5 a good IELTS band?

4.5 sits between a limited and a modest user, CEFR B1. It shows working English in familiar situations, but it is well below what universities ask for: degree programmes usually want 6.0 or more.

Is this calculator official?

No. GoPrep is not affiliated with IELTS. The calculator applies the rounding rule IELTS publishes, so with your real section bands it gives the same overall band as your Test Report Form.

Sources

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Listening score calculator

Get your Listening band from your correct answers out of 40.

Reading score calculator

Get your Academic or General Training Reading band from your correct answers out of 40.

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.