Araca geç

Pie chart: Main reason for migrating

Bu pie chart sorusunda overview için temel özellikleri seç, raporunu 20 dakikalık sayaçla yaz, sonra band 8 örnek cevapla karşılaştır.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the main reasons why people moved to a new country, according to a survey.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Main reason for migrating
Pie chart: Main reason for migrating (%). The values are in the data table below.44%18%24%9%5%
  • Work
  • Study
  • Family
  • Safety
  • Lifestyle
Veri tablosunu göster
Main reason for migrating
CategoryReason
Work44%
Study18%
Family24%
Safety9%
Lifestyle5%

Bu pratik sorusunu GoPrep sınav tarzında yazdı. Resmi bir IELTS sorusu değildir.

Overview'da ne söylemelisin

Overview, ana eğilimleri ya da farkları bir iki cümlede, sayı vermeden söyler. Güçlü bir cevabın öne çıkardığı özellikler şunlar:

  1. 1Overall, work was by far the most common reason for migrating, with family the second.
  2. 2Work accounted for 44% of respondents and family reasons 24%, so the two made up over two-thirds of the total.
  3. 3Study was cited by 18%, whereas safety and lifestyle were the smallest at 9% and 5%.

Süreyle yaz

İlk birkaç dakikada plan yap, sonra yaz.

20:00

0 kelime (en az 150)

Cevabın yalnızca bu sayfada kalır. Sayfadan çıkmadan önce kopyala.

Band 8 örnek cevap

Önce kendi cevabını yaz, sonra karşılaştır: örnek cevap tam olarak bu soruyu nasıl yanıtlıyor, her paragraf ne işe yarıyor ve hangi ifadeleri kendine alabilirsin.

Örnek cevabı göster (177 kelime)

The pie chart shows the main reasons why people moved to a new country, according to a survey.

Overall, work was the leading reason by a wide margin, and economic and family motives accounted for the great majority of moves. Safety and lifestyle were the least common reasons.

The largest group of respondents, 44%, said they had migrated for work, which was nearly twice the proportion who moved for family reasons, at 24%. Together, work and family accounted for 68% of the total, more than two-thirds of all respondents.

The remaining three reasons were considerably less common. Study was the third most frequent reason, with 18% of the answers, three-quarters of the figure for family. Safety was cited by only 9% of people, and lifestyle was the least popular reason, at just 5%.

Notably, work alone was chosen by more people than study, safety and lifestyle combined, which together totalled 32%. In other words, the answers were distributed very unevenly across the five categories, with the top two reasons alone covering more than two-thirds of the sample.

Faydalı kelimeler

İfadeAnlamı
reason for migratingwhy people move abroad
the most commonchosen by the most
respondentspeople answering
account formake up
over two-thirdsmore than 67%
the smallest proportionthe lowest share

IELTS'e mi hazırlanıyorsun?

Tüm ücretsiz araçlar

Speaking konu üretici

Sınav sayacıyla rastgele Part 1, 2 ve 3 sorularını cevapla.

IELTS band puanı hesaplayıcı

Dört beceri puanının ortalaması, IELTS'in yuvarladığı gibi yuvarlanır.

IELTS puan dönüştürücü

Bir IELTS puanını TOEFL, Duolingo, PTE puanları ve CEFR seviyeleriyle karşılaştır.

Üniversitelerin IELTS şartları

Bir üniversitenin istediği IELTS puanını kaynağıyla birlikte bul.