Skip to the tool

Pie chart: Greenhouse gas emissions by sector

Pick out the main features of this pie chart for your overview, write your report on a 20-minute timer, then compare it with a band-8 model answer.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the percentage of greenhouse gas emissions produced by each sector in one country.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
Pie chart: Greenhouse gas emissions by sector (%). The values are in the data table below.42%20%17%16%5%
  • Energy
  • Industry
  • Agriculture
  • Transport
  • Waste
Show data table
Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
CategoryShare of emissions
Energy42%
Industry20%
Agriculture17%
Transport16%
Waste5%

GoPrep wrote this practice question in the style of the exam. It is not an official IELTS question.

What your overview should say

An overview names the main trends or differences in one or two sentences, without numbers. These are the features a strong answer picks out:

  1. 1Overall, energy was the largest emitter by a wide margin, and waste the smallest.
  2. 2Energy produced 42% of emissions, more than double the 20% from industry.
  3. 3Agriculture and transport contributed similar shares of 17% and 16%, while waste made up just 5%.

Write it on the clock

Spend the first few minutes planning, then write.

20:00

0 words of 150 minimum

Your answer stays on this page only. Copy it before you leave.

Band-8 model answer

Write your own answer first, then compare: how it answers the exact question, what each paragraph does, and which phrases you could borrow.

Show model answer (170 words)

The pie chart shows the percentage of greenhouse gas emissions produced by each of five sectors in one country.

Overall, the energy sector was by far the largest source of emissions, whereas waste contributed only a small fraction of the total. The three sectors in the middle accounted for similar shares.

Energy produced 42% of all emissions, more than twice the share of industry, which was the second-largest contributor at 20%. Together, these two sectors were responsible for 62% of the total, almost two-thirds of emissions.

Agriculture and transport had very similar figures, at 17% and 16% respectively, so each accounted for roughly one-sixth of emissions. These two sectors combined produced 33%, which was still clearly less than the contribution of the energy sector on its own.

Waste was the smallest source, at just 5%. This was around one-eighth of the energy figure and less than a third of the share produced by transport. Each of the other four sectors therefore generated at least three times as much as waste.

Useful vocabulary

PhraseMeaning
greenhouse gas emissionsgases that trap heat
sectorpart of the economy
by a wide marginby a lot
contributeadd to a total
similar sharesalmost equal proportions
the smallestthe lowest

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS band score calculator

Average your four skill bands, rounded the way IELTS rounds them.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.

University IELTS requirements

Look up the IELTS score a university asks for.