Langsung ke alat

Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste

Pilih fitur utama pie chart ini untuk overview-mu, tulis laporanmu dengan timer 20 menit, lalu bandingkan dengan contoh jawaban band 8.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Sources of ocean plastic waste
Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste (%). The values are in the data table below.36%18%14%12%20%
  • Packaging
  • Fishing gear
  • Textiles
  • Tyres
  • Other
Tampilkan tabel data
Sources of ocean plastic waste
CategoryShare of waste
Packaging36%
Fishing gear18%
Textiles14%
Tyres12%
Other20%

Soal latihan ini ditulis oleh GoPrep dengan gaya ujian. Ini bukan soal resmi IELTS.

Apa yang perlu ada di overview

Overview menyebut tren atau perbedaan utama dalam satu atau dua kalimat, tanpa angka. Inilah fitur yang diangkat oleh jawaban yang kuat:

  1. 1Overall, packaging was the largest source of ocean plastic, but a wide range of other sources contributed.
  2. 2Packaging accounted for 36%, twice the 18% from fishing gear.
  3. 3Textiles and tyres contributed 14% and 12%, while other sources made up the remaining 20%.

Tulis dengan batas waktu

Gunakan beberapa menit pertama untuk membuat rencana, lalu mulai menulis.

20:00

0 kata dari minimal 150

Jawabanmu hanya ada di halaman ini. Salin sebelum kamu meninggalkannya.

Contoh jawaban band 8

Tulis jawabanmu sendiri dulu, lalu bandingkan: bagaimana contoh ini menjawab soal yang persis sama, apa fungsi setiap paragraf, dan frasa mana yang bisa kamu pakai.

Tampilkan contoh jawaban (184 kata)

The pie chart shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Overall, packaging was the biggest single source of ocean plastic, accounting for more than a third of the total. The remaining sources contributed smaller and more similar shares.

Packaging produced 36% of the waste, which was exactly twice the share of the next largest named source, fishing gear, at 18%. Together, these two sources made up 54% of ocean plastic, more than half of the total.

Textiles and tyres were the third and fourth largest sources, at 14% and 12% respectively. Their combined contribution of 26% was therefore smaller than that of packaging alone, and the two sources differed by only 2 percentage points.

The category labelled as other covered the remaining 20%, or exactly one-fifth of the total, and fishing gear accounted for nearly as much, at 18%. This was a larger share than either textiles or tyres, but it was still well below the figure for packaging. The smallest named source was tyres, which contributed only one-third as much as packaging, while textiles contributed less than half as much.

Kosakata berguna

FrasaArti
ocean plasticplastic in the sea
sourcewhere something comes from
account formake up
twice as muchdouble
the remainingwhat is left
contributeadd to

Sedang bersiap untuk IELTS?

Semua alat gratis

Generator topik Speaking

Jawab pertanyaan acak Part 1, 2, dan 3 dengan timer ujian.

Kalkulator band score IELTS

Rata-rata band dari empat skill, dibulatkan dengan cara IELTS membulatkannya.

Konverter skor IELTS

Bandingkan band IELTS dengan skor TOEFL, Duolingo, dan PTE serta level CEFR.

Syarat IELTS universitas

Cari skor IELTS yang diminta universitas, lengkap dengan sumbernya.