Skip to the tool

Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste

Pick out the main features of this pie chart for your overview, write your report on a 20-minute timer, then compare it with a band-8 model answer.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Sources of ocean plastic waste
Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste (%). The values are in the data table below.36%18%14%12%20%
  • Packaging
  • Fishing gear
  • Textiles
  • Tyres
  • Other
Show data table
Sources of ocean plastic waste
CategoryShare of waste
Packaging36%
Fishing gear18%
Textiles14%
Tyres12%
Other20%

GoPrep wrote this practice question in the style of the exam. It is not an official IELTS question.

What your overview should say

An overview names the main trends or differences in one or two sentences, without numbers. These are the features a strong answer picks out:

  1. 1Overall, packaging was the largest source of ocean plastic, but a wide range of other sources contributed.
  2. 2Packaging accounted for 36%, twice the 18% from fishing gear.
  3. 3Textiles and tyres contributed 14% and 12%, while other sources made up the remaining 20%.

Write it on the clock

Spend the first few minutes planning, then write.

20:00

0 words of 150 minimum

Your answer stays on this page only. Copy it before you leave.

Band-8 model answer

Write your own answer first, then compare: how it answers the exact question, what each paragraph does, and which phrases you could borrow.

Show model answer (184 words)

The pie chart shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Overall, packaging was the biggest single source of ocean plastic, accounting for more than a third of the total. The remaining sources contributed smaller and more similar shares.

Packaging produced 36% of the waste, which was exactly twice the share of the next largest named source, fishing gear, at 18%. Together, these two sources made up 54% of ocean plastic, more than half of the total.

Textiles and tyres were the third and fourth largest sources, at 14% and 12% respectively. Their combined contribution of 26% was therefore smaller than that of packaging alone, and the two sources differed by only 2 percentage points.

The category labelled as other covered the remaining 20%, or exactly one-fifth of the total, and fishing gear accounted for nearly as much, at 18%. This was a larger share than either textiles or tyres, but it was still well below the figure for packaging. The smallest named source was tyres, which contributed only one-third as much as packaging, while textiles contributed less than half as much.

Useful vocabulary

PhraseMeaning
ocean plasticplastic in the sea
sourcewhere something comes from
account formake up
twice as muchdouble
the remainingwhat is left
contributeadd to

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS band score calculator

Average your four skill bands, rounded the way IELTS rounds them.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.

University IELTS requirements

Look up the IELTS score a university asks for, with the source.