Araca geç

Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste

Bu pie chart sorusunda overview için temel özellikleri seç, raporunu 20 dakikalık sayaçla yaz, sonra band 8 örnek cevapla karşılaştır.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Sources of ocean plastic waste
Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste (%). The values are in the data table below.36%18%14%12%20%
  • Packaging
  • Fishing gear
  • Textiles
  • Tyres
  • Other
Veri tablosunu göster
Sources of ocean plastic waste
CategoryShare of waste
Packaging36%
Fishing gear18%
Textiles14%
Tyres12%
Other20%

Bu pratik sorusunu GoPrep sınav tarzında yazdı. Resmi bir IELTS sorusu değildir.

Overview'da ne söylemelisin

Overview, ana eğilimleri ya da farkları bir iki cümlede, sayı vermeden söyler. Güçlü bir cevabın öne çıkardığı özellikler şunlar:

  1. 1Overall, packaging was the largest source of ocean plastic, but a wide range of other sources contributed.
  2. 2Packaging accounted for 36%, twice the 18% from fishing gear.
  3. 3Textiles and tyres contributed 14% and 12%, while other sources made up the remaining 20%.

Süreyle yaz

İlk birkaç dakikada plan yap, sonra yaz.

20:00

0 kelime (en az 150)

Cevabın yalnızca bu sayfada kalır. Sayfadan çıkmadan önce kopyala.

Band 8 örnek cevap

Önce kendi cevabını yaz, sonra karşılaştır: örnek cevap tam olarak bu soruyu nasıl yanıtlıyor, her paragraf ne işe yarıyor ve hangi ifadeleri kendine alabilirsin.

Örnek cevabı göster (184 kelime)

The pie chart shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Overall, packaging was the biggest single source of ocean plastic, accounting for more than a third of the total. The remaining sources contributed smaller and more similar shares.

Packaging produced 36% of the waste, which was exactly twice the share of the next largest named source, fishing gear, at 18%. Together, these two sources made up 54% of ocean plastic, more than half of the total.

Textiles and tyres were the third and fourth largest sources, at 14% and 12% respectively. Their combined contribution of 26% was therefore smaller than that of packaging alone, and the two sources differed by only 2 percentage points.

The category labelled as other covered the remaining 20%, or exactly one-fifth of the total, and fishing gear accounted for nearly as much, at 18%. This was a larger share than either textiles or tyres, but it was still well below the figure for packaging. The smallest named source was tyres, which contributed only one-third as much as packaging, while textiles contributed less than half as much.

Faydalı kelimeler

İfadeAnlamı
ocean plasticplastic in the sea
sourcewhere something comes from
account formake up
twice as muchdouble
the remainingwhat is left
contributeadd to

IELTS'e mi hazırlanıyorsun?

Tüm ücretsiz araçlar

Speaking konu üretici

Sınav sayacıyla rastgele Part 1, 2 ve 3 sorularını cevapla.

IELTS band puanı hesaplayıcı

Dört beceri puanının ortalaması, IELTS'in yuvarladığı gibi yuvarlanır.

IELTS puan dönüştürücü

Bir IELTS puanını TOEFL, Duolingo, PTE puanları ve CEFR seviyeleriyle karşılaştır.

Üniversitelerin IELTS şartları

Bir üniversitenin istediği IELTS puanını kaynağıyla birlikte bul.