Vositaga o‘tish

Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste

Bu pie chart topshirig‘ida overview uchun asosiy jihatlarni ajrating, hisobotingizni 20 daqiqalik taymer bilan yozing, so‘ng band 8 namunaviy javob bilan solishtiring.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Sources of ocean plastic waste
Pie chart: Sources of ocean plastic waste (%). The values are in the data table below.36%18%14%12%20%
  • Packaging
  • Fishing gear
  • Textiles
  • Tyres
  • Other
Ma’lumotlar jadvalini ko‘rsatish
Sources of ocean plastic waste
CategoryShare of waste
Packaging36%
Fishing gear18%
Textiles14%
Tyres12%
Other20%

Bu mashq savolini GoPrep imtihon uslubida yozgan. U rasmiy IELTS savoli emas.

Overview’da nima deyish kerak

Overview asosiy tendensiyalar yoki farqlarni bir-ikki gapda, raqamlarsiz aytadi. Kuchli javob ajratib ko‘rsatadigan jihatlar quyidagilar:

  1. 1Overall, packaging was the largest source of ocean plastic, but a wide range of other sources contributed.
  2. 2Packaging accounted for 36%, twice the 18% from fishing gear.
  3. 3Textiles and tyres contributed 14% and 12%, while other sources made up the remaining 20%.

Vaqtga qarab yozing

Dastlabki bir necha daqiqada reja tuzing, keyin yozing.

20:00

0 so‘z (kamida 150)

Javobingiz faqat shu sahifada qoladi. Sahifadan chiqishdan oldin uni nusxalab oling.

Band 8 namunaviy javob

Avval o‘z javobingizni yozing, keyin solishtiring: namuna aynan shu savolga qanday javob beradi, har bir xatboshi qanday vazifani bajaradi va qaysi iboralarni o‘zingizga olishingiz mumkin.

Namunaviy javobni ko‘rsatish (184 so‘z)

The pie chart shows the main sources of plastic waste in the oceans.

Overall, packaging was the biggest single source of ocean plastic, accounting for more than a third of the total. The remaining sources contributed smaller and more similar shares.

Packaging produced 36% of the waste, which was exactly twice the share of the next largest named source, fishing gear, at 18%. Together, these two sources made up 54% of ocean plastic, more than half of the total.

Textiles and tyres were the third and fourth largest sources, at 14% and 12% respectively. Their combined contribution of 26% was therefore smaller than that of packaging alone, and the two sources differed by only 2 percentage points.

The category labelled as other covered the remaining 20%, or exactly one-fifth of the total, and fishing gear accounted for nearly as much, at 18%. This was a larger share than either textiles or tyres, but it was still well below the figure for packaging. The smallest named source was tyres, which contributed only one-third as much as packaging, while textiles contributed less than half as much.

Foydali lug‘at

IboraMa’nosi
ocean plasticplastic in the sea
sourcewhere something comes from
account formake up
twice as muchdouble
the remainingwhat is left
contributeadd to

IELTS ga tayyorlanyapsizmi?

Barcha bepul vositalar

Speaking mavzulari generatori

Imtihon taymeri bilan tasodifiy Part 1, 2 va 3 savollariga javob bering.

IELTS umumiy ball kalkulyatori

To‘rt ko‘nikma balining o‘rtachasi, IELTS qanday yaxlitlasa, shunday yaxlitlangan.

IELTS ball konvertori

IELTS balini TOEFL, Duolingo va PTE ballari hamda CEFR darajalari bilan solishtiring.

Universitetlarning IELTS talablari

Universitet so‘raydigan IELTS balini manbasi bilan toping.