Langsung ke alat

Bar chart: CO2 emissions per person

Pilih fitur utama bar chart ini untuk overview-mu, tulis laporanmu dengan timer 20 menit, lalu bandingkan dengan contoh jawaban band 8.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The chart below shows carbon dioxide emissions per person in seven countries in 2019.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

CO2 emissions per person
Bar chart: CO2 emissions per person (tonnes). The values are in the data table below.tonnes010203040QatarUSARussiaChinaBrazilIndiaKenya
Tampilkan tabel data
CO2 emissions per person (tonnes)
CategoryTonnes per person
Qatar32
USA15
Russia11.5
China7.1
Brazil2.2
India1.9
Kenya0.4

Soal latihan ini ditulis oleh GoPrep dengan gaya ujian. Ini bukan soal resmi IELTS.

Apa yang perlu ada di overview

Overview menyebut tren atau perbedaan utama dalam satu atau dua kalimat, tanpa angka. Inilah fitur yang diangkat oleh jawaban yang kuat:

  1. 1Overall, emissions per person varied enormously, being highest in Qatar and lowest in Kenya.
  2. 2Qatar emitted 32 tonnes per person, more than double the US figure of 15 tonnes and about eighty times Kenya's 0.4.
  3. 3Russia (11.5) and China (7.1) were mid-range, while Brazil and India were below 2.5.

Tulis dengan batas waktu

Gunakan beberapa menit pertama untuk membuat rencana, lalu mulai menulis.

20:00

0 kata dari minimal 150

Jawabanmu hanya ada di halaman ini. Salin sebelum kamu meninggalkannya.

Contoh jawaban band 8

Tulis jawabanmu sendiri dulu, lalu bandingkan: bagaimana contoh ini menjawab soal yang persis sama, apa fungsi setiap paragraf, dan frasa mana yang bisa kamu pakai.

Tampilkan contoh jawaban (170 kata)

The bar chart compares carbon dioxide emissions per person, in tonnes, in seven countries in 2019.

Overall, emissions varied enormously between countries. Qatar produced by far the most per person, while the lowest figures were recorded in developing countries such as India and Kenya.

Qatar's per capita emissions stood at 32 tonnes, which was more than twice the figure for the USA, the second-highest at 15 tonnes. Russia came third with 11.5 tonnes, a little below the American level. These three countries emitted far more than the other four.

China, at 7.1 tonnes per person, occupied an intermediate position: its emissions were below half of the American figure, but they were over three times higher than those of Brazil, at 2.2 tonnes. India produced slightly less than Brazil, with 1.9 tonnes per person. Kenya had by far the smallest figure of all, at only 0.4 tonnes. This was 80 times lower than Qatar's, which gives a clear indication of the scale of the gap between the highest and lowest emitters.

Kosakata berguna

FrasaArti
emissions per personpollution per individual
by far the highestmuch higher than all others
more than doubleover twice
mid-rangein the middle
by comparisonin contrast
a fraction ofa small part of

Sedang bersiap untuk IELTS?

Semua alat gratis

Generator topik Speaking

Jawab pertanyaan acak Part 1, 2, dan 3 dengan timer ujian.

Kalkulator band score IELTS

Rata-rata band dari empat skill, dibulatkan dengan cara IELTS membulatkannya.

Konverter skor IELTS

Bandingkan band IELTS dengan skor TOEFL, Duolingo, dan PTE serta level CEFR.

Syarat IELTS universitas

Cari skor IELTS yang diminta universitas, lengkap dengan sumbernya.