Skip to the tool

Bar chart: CO2 emissions per person

Pick out the main features of this bar chart for your overview, write your report on a 20-minute timer, then compare it with a band-8 model answer.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The chart below shows carbon dioxide emissions per person in seven countries in 2019.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

CO2 emissions per person
Bar chart: CO2 emissions per person (tonnes). The values are in the data table below.tonnes010203040QatarUSARussiaChinaBrazilIndiaKenya
Show data table
CO2 emissions per person (tonnes)
CategoryTonnes per person
Qatar32
USA15
Russia11.5
China7.1
Brazil2.2
India1.9
Kenya0.4

GoPrep wrote this practice question in the style of the exam. It is not an official IELTS question.

What your overview should say

An overview names the main trends or differences in one or two sentences, without numbers. These are the features a strong answer picks out:

  1. 1Overall, emissions per person varied enormously, being highest in Qatar and lowest in Kenya.
  2. 2Qatar emitted 32 tonnes per person, more than double the US figure of 15 tonnes and about eighty times Kenya's 0.4.
  3. 3Russia (11.5) and China (7.1) were mid-range, while Brazil and India were below 2.5.

Write it on the clock

Spend the first few minutes planning, then write.

20:00

0 words of 150 minimum

Your answer stays on this page only. Copy it before you leave.

Band-8 model answer

Write your own answer first, then compare: how it answers the exact question, what each paragraph does, and which phrases you could borrow.

Show model answer (170 words)

The bar chart compares carbon dioxide emissions per person, in tonnes, in seven countries in 2019.

Overall, emissions varied enormously between countries. Qatar produced by far the most per person, while the lowest figures were recorded in developing countries such as India and Kenya.

Qatar's per capita emissions stood at 32 tonnes, which was more than twice the figure for the USA, the second-highest at 15 tonnes. Russia came third with 11.5 tonnes, a little below the American level. These three countries emitted far more than the other four.

China, at 7.1 tonnes per person, occupied an intermediate position: its emissions were below half of the American figure, but they were over three times higher than those of Brazil, at 2.2 tonnes. India produced slightly less than Brazil, with 1.9 tonnes per person. Kenya had by far the smallest figure of all, at only 0.4 tonnes. This was 80 times lower than Qatar's, which gives a clear indication of the scale of the gap between the highest and lowest emitters.

Useful vocabulary

PhraseMeaning
emissions per personpollution per individual
by far the highestmuch higher than all others
more than doubleover twice
mid-rangein the middle
by comparisonin contrast
a fraction ofa small part of

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS band score calculator

Average your four skill bands, rounded the way IELTS rounds them.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.

University IELTS requirements

Look up the IELTS score a university asks for, with the source.