Skip to the tool

Bar chart: Visitors to the UK by region of origin

Pick out the main features of this bar chart for your overview, write your report on a 20-minute timer, then compare it with a band-8 model answer.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The chart below shows the number of visitors to the UK from five regions of the world in 2019.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Visitors to the UK by region of origin
Bar chart: Visitors to the UK by region of origin (millions). The values are in the data table below.millions010203040EuropeN. AmericaAsiaAustralasiaAfrica
Show data table
Visitors to the UK by region of origin (millions)
CategoryVisitors
Europe30.5
N. America4.9
Asia3.4
Australasia1
Africa0.6

GoPrep wrote this practice question in the style of the exam. It is not an official IELTS question.

What your overview should say

An overview names the main trends or differences in one or two sentences, without numbers. These are the features a strong answer picks out:

  1. 1Overall, Europe sent by far the most visitors to the UK, with other regions far behind.
  2. 2Europe accounted for 30.5 million, over six times the North American figure of 4.9 million.
  3. 3Asia sent 3.4 million, while Australasia and Africa sent only 1 million and 0.6 million.

Write it on the clock

Spend the first few minutes planning, then write.

20:00

0 words of 150 minimum

Your answer stays on this page only. Copy it before you leave.

Band-8 model answer

Write your own answer first, then compare: how it answers the exact question, what each paragraph does, and which phrases you could borrow.

Show model answer (175 words)

The bar chart shows how many visitors came to the UK from five regions of the world in 2019, in millions.

Overall, Europe was by far the biggest source of visitors, and the numbers fell sharply as the distance from the UK increased. The remaining four regions together accounted for far fewer visitors than Europe alone.

Europe sent 30.5 million visitors, a figure more than six times higher than that of the next-largest region, North America, which sent 4.9 million. These two regions were clearly dominant, and no other region reached even 5 million visitors.

Asia ranked third, with 3.4 million visitors, which was about two-thirds of the North American figure. The two smallest sources were far less significant. Australasia accounted for only 1 million visitors, while Africa recorded the lowest number at just 0.6 million, which was about 2% of the European total.

Together, these last three regions sent 5 million visitors, only about a sixth of the European total. The gap between the highest and lowest regions was therefore almost 30 million visitors.

Useful vocabulary

PhraseMeaning
visitors fromtravellers coming from
account formake up
by far the mostmany times more than any other
far behindmuch lower
over six timesmore than six times the amount
the smallest numberthe lowest figure

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS band score calculator

Average your four skill bands, rounded the way IELTS rounds them.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.

University IELTS requirements

Look up the IELTS score a university asks for, with the source.