Langsung ke alat

Bar chart: Visitors to the UK by region of origin

Pilih fitur utama bar chart ini untuk overview-mu, tulis laporanmu dengan timer 20 menit, lalu bandingkan dengan contoh jawaban band 8.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The chart below shows the number of visitors to the UK from five regions of the world in 2019.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Visitors to the UK by region of origin
Bar chart: Visitors to the UK by region of origin (millions). The values are in the data table below.millions010203040EuropeN. AmericaAsiaAustralasiaAfrica
Tampilkan tabel data
Visitors to the UK by region of origin (millions)
CategoryVisitors
Europe30.5
N. America4.9
Asia3.4
Australasia1
Africa0.6

Soal latihan ini ditulis oleh GoPrep dengan gaya ujian. Ini bukan soal resmi IELTS.

Apa yang perlu ada di overview

Overview menyebut tren atau perbedaan utama dalam satu atau dua kalimat, tanpa angka. Inilah fitur yang diangkat oleh jawaban yang kuat:

  1. 1Overall, Europe sent by far the most visitors to the UK, with other regions far behind.
  2. 2Europe accounted for 30.5 million, over six times the North American figure of 4.9 million.
  3. 3Asia sent 3.4 million, while Australasia and Africa sent only 1 million and 0.6 million.

Tulis dengan batas waktu

Gunakan beberapa menit pertama untuk membuat rencana, lalu mulai menulis.

20:00

0 kata dari minimal 150

Jawabanmu hanya ada di halaman ini. Salin sebelum kamu meninggalkannya.

Contoh jawaban band 8

Tulis jawabanmu sendiri dulu, lalu bandingkan: bagaimana contoh ini menjawab soal yang persis sama, apa fungsi setiap paragraf, dan frasa mana yang bisa kamu pakai.

Tampilkan contoh jawaban (175 kata)

The bar chart shows how many visitors came to the UK from five regions of the world in 2019, in millions.

Overall, Europe was by far the biggest source of visitors, and the numbers fell sharply as the distance from the UK increased. The remaining four regions together accounted for far fewer visitors than Europe alone.

Europe sent 30.5 million visitors, a figure more than six times higher than that of the next-largest region, North America, which sent 4.9 million. These two regions were clearly dominant, and no other region reached even 5 million visitors.

Asia ranked third, with 3.4 million visitors, which was about two-thirds of the North American figure. The two smallest sources were far less significant. Australasia accounted for only 1 million visitors, while Africa recorded the lowest number at just 0.6 million, which was about 2% of the European total.

Together, these last three regions sent 5 million visitors, only about a sixth of the European total. The gap between the highest and lowest regions was therefore almost 30 million visitors.

Kosakata berguna

FrasaArti
visitors fromtravellers coming from
account formake up
by far the mostmany times more than any other
far behindmuch lower
over six timesmore than six times the amount
the smallest numberthe lowest figure

Sedang bersiap untuk IELTS?

Semua alat gratis

Generator topik Speaking

Jawab pertanyaan acak Part 1, 2, dan 3 dengan timer ujian.

Kalkulator band score IELTS

Rata-rata band dari empat skill, dibulatkan dengan cara IELTS membulatkannya.

Konverter skor IELTS

Bandingkan band IELTS dengan skor TOEFL, Duolingo, dan PTE serta level CEFR.

Syarat IELTS universitas

Cari skor IELTS yang diminta universitas, lengkap dengan sumbernya.