Araca geç

Bar chart: Visitors to the UK by region of origin

Bu bar chart sorusunda overview için temel özellikleri seç, raporunu 20 dakikalık sayaçla yaz, sonra band 8 örnek cevapla karşılaştır.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The chart below shows the number of visitors to the UK from five regions of the world in 2019.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Visitors to the UK by region of origin
Bar chart: Visitors to the UK by region of origin (millions). The values are in the data table below.millions010203040EuropeN. AmericaAsiaAustralasiaAfrica
Veri tablosunu göster
Visitors to the UK by region of origin (millions)
CategoryVisitors
Europe30.5
N. America4.9
Asia3.4
Australasia1
Africa0.6

Bu pratik sorusunu GoPrep sınav tarzında yazdı. Resmi bir IELTS sorusu değildir.

Overview'da ne söylemelisin

Overview, ana eğilimleri ya da farkları bir iki cümlede, sayı vermeden söyler. Güçlü bir cevabın öne çıkardığı özellikler şunlar:

  1. 1Overall, Europe sent by far the most visitors to the UK, with other regions far behind.
  2. 2Europe accounted for 30.5 million, over six times the North American figure of 4.9 million.
  3. 3Asia sent 3.4 million, while Australasia and Africa sent only 1 million and 0.6 million.

Süreyle yaz

İlk birkaç dakikada plan yap, sonra yaz.

20:00

0 kelime (en az 150)

Cevabın yalnızca bu sayfada kalır. Sayfadan çıkmadan önce kopyala.

Band 8 örnek cevap

Önce kendi cevabını yaz, sonra karşılaştır: örnek cevap tam olarak bu soruyu nasıl yanıtlıyor, her paragraf ne işe yarıyor ve hangi ifadeleri kendine alabilirsin.

Örnek cevabı göster (175 kelime)

The bar chart shows how many visitors came to the UK from five regions of the world in 2019, in millions.

Overall, Europe was by far the biggest source of visitors, and the numbers fell sharply as the distance from the UK increased. The remaining four regions together accounted for far fewer visitors than Europe alone.

Europe sent 30.5 million visitors, a figure more than six times higher than that of the next-largest region, North America, which sent 4.9 million. These two regions were clearly dominant, and no other region reached even 5 million visitors.

Asia ranked third, with 3.4 million visitors, which was about two-thirds of the North American figure. The two smallest sources were far less significant. Australasia accounted for only 1 million visitors, while Africa recorded the lowest number at just 0.6 million, which was about 2% of the European total.

Together, these last three regions sent 5 million visitors, only about a sixth of the European total. The gap between the highest and lowest regions was therefore almost 30 million visitors.

Faydalı kelimeler

İfadeAnlamı
visitors fromtravellers coming from
account formake up
by far the mostmany times more than any other
far behindmuch lower
over six timesmore than six times the amount
the smallest numberthe lowest figure

IELTS'e mi hazırlanıyorsun?

Tüm ücretsiz araçlar

Speaking konu üretici

Sınav sayacıyla rastgele Part 1, 2 ve 3 sorularını cevapla.

IELTS band puanı hesaplayıcı

Dört beceri puanının ortalaması, IELTS'in yuvarladığı gibi yuvarlanır.

IELTS puan dönüştürücü

Bir IELTS puanını TOEFL, Duolingo, PTE puanları ve CEFR seviyeleriyle karşılaştır.

Üniversitelerin IELTS şartları

Bir üniversitenin istediği IELTS puanını kaynağıyla birlikte bul.