Araca geç

Bar chart: CO2 emissions per person

Bu bar chart sorusunda overview için temel özellikleri seç, raporunu 20 dakikalık sayaçla yaz, sonra band 8 örnek cevapla karşılaştır.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The chart below shows carbon dioxide emissions per person in seven countries in 2019.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

CO2 emissions per person
Bar chart: CO2 emissions per person (tonnes). The values are in the data table below.tonnes010203040QatarUSARussiaChinaBrazilIndiaKenya
Veri tablosunu göster
CO2 emissions per person (tonnes)
CategoryTonnes per person
Qatar32
USA15
Russia11.5
China7.1
Brazil2.2
India1.9
Kenya0.4

Bu pratik sorusunu GoPrep sınav tarzında yazdı. Resmi bir IELTS sorusu değildir.

Overview'da ne söylemelisin

Overview, ana eğilimleri ya da farkları bir iki cümlede, sayı vermeden söyler. Güçlü bir cevabın öne çıkardığı özellikler şunlar:

  1. 1Overall, emissions per person varied enormously, being highest in Qatar and lowest in Kenya.
  2. 2Qatar emitted 32 tonnes per person, more than double the US figure of 15 tonnes and about eighty times Kenya's 0.4.
  3. 3Russia (11.5) and China (7.1) were mid-range, while Brazil and India were below 2.5.

Süreyle yaz

İlk birkaç dakikada plan yap, sonra yaz.

20:00

0 kelime (en az 150)

Cevabın yalnızca bu sayfada kalır. Sayfadan çıkmadan önce kopyala.

Band 8 örnek cevap

Önce kendi cevabını yaz, sonra karşılaştır: örnek cevap tam olarak bu soruyu nasıl yanıtlıyor, her paragraf ne işe yarıyor ve hangi ifadeleri kendine alabilirsin.

Örnek cevabı göster (170 kelime)

The bar chart compares carbon dioxide emissions per person, in tonnes, in seven countries in 2019.

Overall, emissions varied enormously between countries. Qatar produced by far the most per person, while the lowest figures were recorded in developing countries such as India and Kenya.

Qatar's per capita emissions stood at 32 tonnes, which was more than twice the figure for the USA, the second-highest at 15 tonnes. Russia came third with 11.5 tonnes, a little below the American level. These three countries emitted far more than the other four.

China, at 7.1 tonnes per person, occupied an intermediate position: its emissions were below half of the American figure, but they were over three times higher than those of Brazil, at 2.2 tonnes. India produced slightly less than Brazil, with 1.9 tonnes per person. Kenya had by far the smallest figure of all, at only 0.4 tonnes. This was 80 times lower than Qatar's, which gives a clear indication of the scale of the gap between the highest and lowest emitters.

Faydalı kelimeler

İfadeAnlamı
emissions per personpollution per individual
by far the highestmuch higher than all others
more than doubleover twice
mid-rangein the middle
by comparisonin contrast
a fraction ofa small part of

IELTS'e mi hazırlanıyorsun?

Tüm ücretsiz araçlar

Speaking konu üretici

Sınav sayacıyla rastgele Part 1, 2 ve 3 sorularını cevapla.

IELTS band puanı hesaplayıcı

Dört beceri puanının ortalaması, IELTS'in yuvarladığı gibi yuvarlanır.

IELTS puan dönüştürücü

Bir IELTS puanını TOEFL, Duolingo, PTE puanları ve CEFR seviyeleriyle karşılaştır.

Üniversitelerin IELTS şartları

Bir üniversitenin istediği IELTS puanını kaynağıyla birlikte bul.