Skip to the tool

Table: Housing costs in six cities

Pick out the main features of this table for your overview, write your report on a 20-minute timer, then compare it with a band-8 model answer.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The table below shows average house prices and monthly rents in six cities.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Housing costs in six citiesUnits: price in $000; rent in $ per month; rise in %
CityAverage price ($000)Monthly rent ($)Price rise since 2015 (%)
Sydney1,1002,40038
Toronto7802,10045
Berlin5201,30062
Istanbul21060095
Tashkent9535070
Lisbon3601,45088

GoPrep wrote this practice question in the style of the exam. It is not an official IELTS question.

What your overview should say

An overview names the main trends or differences in one or two sentences, without numbers. These are the features a strong answer picks out:

  1. 1Overall, the cities with the cheapest housing saw the fastest price growth, whereas the most expensive city, Sydney, saw the slowest.
  2. 2Sydney was the most expensive, at $1.1 million and $2,400 a month, and Tashkent the cheapest, at $95,000 and $350.
  3. 3Prices rose by 95% in Istanbul and 88% in Lisbon, compared with 38% in Sydney.

Write it on the clock

Spend the first few minutes planning, then write.

20:00

0 words of 150 minimum

Your answer stays on this page only. Copy it before you leave.

Band-8 model answer

Write your own answer first, then compare: how it answers the exact question, what each paragraph does, and which phrases you could borrow.

Show model answer (178 words)

The table compares average house prices, monthly rents and the rise in prices since 2015 in six cities.

Overall, the most expensive cities had the smallest price increases, while the cheapest cities generally experienced the fastest growth. Sydney was the costliest place for both buying and renting.

Sydney had an average house price of $1,100,000 and a monthly rent of $2,400, but prices there had risen by only 38% since 2015, the lowest rise on the table. Toronto came second on both measures, at $780,000 and $2,100 per month, with a 45% increase.

Berlin and Lisbon occupied a middle position. Berlin's average price was $520,000 and its rent $1,300, whereas Lisbon was cheaper to buy in, at $360,000, but its rent was higher, at $1,450. Prices rose by 62% in Berlin and by 88% in Lisbon.

Istanbul and Tashkent were the most affordable. Istanbul's average price was $210,000 and its rent $600, while Tashkent had the lowest figures of all, at $95,000 and $350. Istanbul recorded the biggest increase in prices, at 95%, followed by Tashkent with 70%.

Useful vocabulary

PhraseMeaning
average pricetypical cost
monthly rentpayment per month
price risegrowth in cost
by far the most expensivemuch higher than all others
the cheapestlowest cost
soarrise rapidly

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS band score calculator

Average your four skill bands, rounded the way IELTS rounds them.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.

University IELTS requirements

Look up the IELTS score a university asks for.