Araca geç

Table: Housing costs in six cities

Bu table sorusunda overview için temel özellikleri seç, raporunu 20 dakikalık sayaçla yaz, sonra band 8 örnek cevapla karşılaştır.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The table below shows average house prices and monthly rents in six cities.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Housing costs in six citiesUnits: price in $000; rent in $ per month; rise in %
CityAverage price ($000)Monthly rent ($)Price rise since 2015 (%)
Sydney1,1002,40038
Toronto7802,10045
Berlin5201,30062
Istanbul21060095
Tashkent9535070
Lisbon3601,45088

Bu pratik sorusunu GoPrep sınav tarzında yazdı. Resmi bir IELTS sorusu değildir.

Overview'da ne söylemelisin

Overview, ana eğilimleri ya da farkları bir iki cümlede, sayı vermeden söyler. Güçlü bir cevabın öne çıkardığı özellikler şunlar:

  1. 1Overall, the cities with the cheapest housing saw the fastest price growth, whereas the most expensive city, Sydney, saw the slowest.
  2. 2Sydney was the most expensive, at $1.1 million and $2,400 a month, and Tashkent the cheapest, at $95,000 and $350.
  3. 3Prices rose by 95% in Istanbul and 88% in Lisbon, compared with 38% in Sydney.

Süreyle yaz

İlk birkaç dakikada plan yap, sonra yaz.

20:00

0 kelime (en az 150)

Cevabın yalnızca bu sayfada kalır. Sayfadan çıkmadan önce kopyala.

Band 8 örnek cevap

Önce kendi cevabını yaz, sonra karşılaştır: örnek cevap tam olarak bu soruyu nasıl yanıtlıyor, her paragraf ne işe yarıyor ve hangi ifadeleri kendine alabilirsin.

Örnek cevabı göster (178 kelime)

The table compares average house prices, monthly rents and the rise in prices since 2015 in six cities.

Overall, the most expensive cities had the smallest price increases, while the cheapest cities generally experienced the fastest growth. Sydney was the costliest place for both buying and renting.

Sydney had an average house price of $1,100,000 and a monthly rent of $2,400, but prices there had risen by only 38% since 2015, the lowest rise on the table. Toronto came second on both measures, at $780,000 and $2,100 per month, with a 45% increase.

Berlin and Lisbon occupied a middle position. Berlin's average price was $520,000 and its rent $1,300, whereas Lisbon was cheaper to buy in, at $360,000, but its rent was higher, at $1,450. Prices rose by 62% in Berlin and by 88% in Lisbon.

Istanbul and Tashkent were the most affordable. Istanbul's average price was $210,000 and its rent $600, while Tashkent had the lowest figures of all, at $95,000 and $350. Istanbul recorded the biggest increase in prices, at 95%, followed by Tashkent with 70%.

Faydalı kelimeler

İfadeAnlamı
average pricetypical cost
monthly rentpayment per month
price risegrowth in cost
by far the most expensivemuch higher than all others
the cheapestlowest cost
soarrise rapidly

IELTS'e mi hazırlanıyorsun?

Tüm ücretsiz araçlar

Speaking konu üretici

Sınav sayacıyla rastgele Part 1, 2 ve 3 sorularını cevapla.

IELTS band puanı hesaplayıcı

Dört beceri puanının ortalaması, IELTS'in yuvarladığı gibi yuvarlanır.

IELTS puan dönüştürücü

Bir IELTS puanını TOEFL, Duolingo, PTE puanları ve CEFR seviyeleriyle karşılaştır.

Üniversitelerin IELTS şartları

Bir üniversitenin istediği IELTS puanını kaynağıyla birlikte bul.