Vositaga o‘tish

Table: Housing costs in six cities

Bu table topshirig‘ida overview uchun asosiy jihatlarni ajrating, hisobotingizni 20 daqiqalik taymer bilan yozing, so‘ng band 8 namunaviy javob bilan solishtiring.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The table below shows average house prices and monthly rents in six cities.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Housing costs in six citiesUnits: price in $000; rent in $ per month; rise in %
CityAverage price ($000)Monthly rent ($)Price rise since 2015 (%)
Sydney1,1002,40038
Toronto7802,10045
Berlin5201,30062
Istanbul21060095
Tashkent9535070
Lisbon3601,45088

Bu mashq savolini GoPrep imtihon uslubida yozgan. U rasmiy IELTS savoli emas.

Overview’da nima deyish kerak

Overview asosiy tendensiyalar yoki farqlarni bir-ikki gapda, raqamlarsiz aytadi. Kuchli javob ajratib ko‘rsatadigan jihatlar quyidagilar:

  1. 1Overall, the cities with the cheapest housing saw the fastest price growth, whereas the most expensive city, Sydney, saw the slowest.
  2. 2Sydney was the most expensive, at $1.1 million and $2,400 a month, and Tashkent the cheapest, at $95,000 and $350.
  3. 3Prices rose by 95% in Istanbul and 88% in Lisbon, compared with 38% in Sydney.

Vaqtga qarab yozing

Dastlabki bir necha daqiqada reja tuzing, keyin yozing.

20:00

0 so‘z (kamida 150)

Javobingiz faqat shu sahifada qoladi. Sahifadan chiqishdan oldin uni nusxalab oling.

Band 8 namunaviy javob

Avval o‘z javobingizni yozing, keyin solishtiring: namuna aynan shu savolga qanday javob beradi, har bir xatboshi qanday vazifani bajaradi va qaysi iboralarni o‘zingizga olishingiz mumkin.

Namunaviy javobni ko‘rsatish (178 so‘z)

The table compares average house prices, monthly rents and the rise in prices since 2015 in six cities.

Overall, the most expensive cities had the smallest price increases, while the cheapest cities generally experienced the fastest growth. Sydney was the costliest place for both buying and renting.

Sydney had an average house price of $1,100,000 and a monthly rent of $2,400, but prices there had risen by only 38% since 2015, the lowest rise on the table. Toronto came second on both measures, at $780,000 and $2,100 per month, with a 45% increase.

Berlin and Lisbon occupied a middle position. Berlin's average price was $520,000 and its rent $1,300, whereas Lisbon was cheaper to buy in, at $360,000, but its rent was higher, at $1,450. Prices rose by 62% in Berlin and by 88% in Lisbon.

Istanbul and Tashkent were the most affordable. Istanbul's average price was $210,000 and its rent $600, while Tashkent had the lowest figures of all, at $95,000 and $350. Istanbul recorded the biggest increase in prices, at 95%, followed by Tashkent with 70%.

Foydali lug‘at

IboraMa’nosi
average pricetypical cost
monthly rentpayment per month
price risegrowth in cost
by far the most expensivemuch higher than all others
the cheapestlowest cost
soarrise rapidly

IELTSga tayyorlanyapsizmi?

Barcha bepul vositalar

Speaking mavzulari generatori

Imtihon taymeri bilan tasodifiy Part 1, 2 va 3 savollariga javob bering.

IELTS umumiy ball kalkulyatori

To‘rt ko‘nikma balining o‘rtachasi, IELTS qanday yaxlitlasa, shunday yaxlitlangan.

IELTS ball konvertori

IELTS balini TOEFL, Duolingo va PTE ballari hamda CEFR darajalari bilan solishtiring.

Universitetlarning IELTS talablari

Universitet so‘raydigan IELTS balini manbasi bilan toping.