Langsung ke alat

Table: Housing costs in six cities

Pilih fitur utama table ini untuk overview-mu, tulis laporanmu dengan timer 20 menit, lalu bandingkan dengan contoh jawaban band 8.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The table below shows average house prices and monthly rents in six cities.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Housing costs in six citiesUnits: price in $000; rent in $ per month; rise in %
CityAverage price ($000)Monthly rent ($)Price rise since 2015 (%)
Sydney1,1002,40038
Toronto7802,10045
Berlin5201,30062
Istanbul21060095
Tashkent9535070
Lisbon3601,45088

Soal latihan ini ditulis oleh GoPrep dengan gaya ujian. Ini bukan soal resmi IELTS.

Apa yang perlu ada di overview

Overview menyebut tren atau perbedaan utama dalam satu atau dua kalimat, tanpa angka. Inilah fitur yang diangkat oleh jawaban yang kuat:

  1. 1Overall, the cities with the cheapest housing saw the fastest price growth, whereas the most expensive city, Sydney, saw the slowest.
  2. 2Sydney was the most expensive, at $1.1 million and $2,400 a month, and Tashkent the cheapest, at $95,000 and $350.
  3. 3Prices rose by 95% in Istanbul and 88% in Lisbon, compared with 38% in Sydney.

Tulis dengan batas waktu

Gunakan beberapa menit pertama untuk membuat rencana, lalu mulai menulis.

20:00

0 kata dari minimal 150

Jawabanmu hanya ada di halaman ini. Salin sebelum kamu meninggalkannya.

Contoh jawaban band 8

Tulis jawabanmu sendiri dulu, lalu bandingkan: bagaimana contoh ini menjawab soal yang persis sama, apa fungsi setiap paragraf, dan frasa mana yang bisa kamu pakai.

Tampilkan contoh jawaban (178 kata)

The table compares average house prices, monthly rents and the rise in prices since 2015 in six cities.

Overall, the most expensive cities had the smallest price increases, while the cheapest cities generally experienced the fastest growth. Sydney was the costliest place for both buying and renting.

Sydney had an average house price of $1,100,000 and a monthly rent of $2,400, but prices there had risen by only 38% since 2015, the lowest rise on the table. Toronto came second on both measures, at $780,000 and $2,100 per month, with a 45% increase.

Berlin and Lisbon occupied a middle position. Berlin's average price was $520,000 and its rent $1,300, whereas Lisbon was cheaper to buy in, at $360,000, but its rent was higher, at $1,450. Prices rose by 62% in Berlin and by 88% in Lisbon.

Istanbul and Tashkent were the most affordable. Istanbul's average price was $210,000 and its rent $600, while Tashkent had the lowest figures of all, at $95,000 and $350. Istanbul recorded the biggest increase in prices, at 95%, followed by Tashkent with 70%.

Kosakata berguna

FrasaArti
average pricetypical cost
monthly rentpayment per month
price risegrowth in cost
by far the most expensivemuch higher than all others
the cheapestlowest cost
soarrise rapidly

Sedang bersiap untuk IELTS?

Semua alat gratis

Generator topik Speaking

Jawab pertanyaan acak Part 1, 2, dan 3 dengan timer ujian.

Kalkulator band score IELTS

Rata-rata band dari empat skill, dibulatkan dengan cara IELTS membulatkannya.

Konverter skor IELTS

Bandingkan band IELTS dengan skor TOEFL, Duolingo, dan PTE serta level CEFR.

Syarat IELTS universitas

Cari skor IELTS yang diminta universitas, lengkap dengan sumbernya.