Vositaga o‘tish

Pie chart: Volunteer hours

Bu pie chart topshirig‘ida overview uchun asosiy jihatlarni ajrating, hisobotingizni 20 daqiqalik taymer bilan yozing, so‘ng band 8 namunaviy javob bilan solishtiring.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows how volunteers divided their time between types of organisation in one city.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Volunteer hours
Pie chart: Volunteer hours (%). The values are in the data table below.30%24%18%17%11%
  • Charity
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Health
  • Sport
Ma’lumotlar jadvalini ko‘rsatish
Volunteer hours
CategoryShare of hours
Charity30%
Education24%
Environment18%
Health17%
Sport11%

Bu mashq savolini GoPrep imtihon uslubida yozgan. U rasmiy IELTS savoli emas.

Overview’da nima deyish kerak

Overview asosiy tendensiyalar yoki farqlarni bir-ikki gapda, raqamlarsiz aytadi. Kuchli javob ajratib ko‘rsatadigan jihatlar quyidagilar:

  1. 1Overall, charities received the largest share of volunteers' time, followed by education, with sport receiving the least.
  2. 2Charity accounted for 30% of hours and education for 24%, so together they took over half.
  3. 3Environment and health each received around 17–18%, while sport attracted just 11%.

Vaqtga qarab yozing

Dastlabki bir necha daqiqada reja tuzing, keyin yozing.

20:00

0 so‘z (kamida 150)

Javobingiz faqat shu sahifada qoladi. Sahifadan chiqishdan oldin uni nusxalab oling.

Band 8 namunaviy javob

Avval o‘z javobingizni yozing, keyin solishtiring: namuna aynan shu savolga qanday javob beradi, har bir xatboshi qanday vazifani bajaradi va qaysi iboralarni o‘zingizga olishingiz mumkin.

Namunaviy javobni ko‘rsatish (172 so‘z)

The pie chart shows how volunteers in one city divided their time between five types of organisation.

Overall, charities and educational organisations took the largest shares of volunteer hours, while sport received the smallest. The other three categories were fairly close to one another.

Charities received the biggest share of volunteer time, at 30%, followed by education with 24%. Together, these two categories accounted for 54% of all hours, which was more than half of the total.

Environmental organisations and health organisations attracted similar amounts of volunteer time. Environmental work accounted for 18% of hours, while health accounted for 17%, a difference of only 1 percentage point. Combined, these two categories made up 35%, which was slightly more than the share of charities alone.

Sport was the least popular area for volunteering, with just 11% of hours. This was about one-third of the charity figure and less than half of the education figure. In other words, volunteers devoted almost three times as many hours to charities as they did to sports organisations.

Foydali lug‘at

IboraMa’nosi
volunteer hoursunpaid time given
type of organisationkind of group
the largest sharethe biggest part
over halfmore than 50%
attractget interest
the leastthe smallest

IELTS ga tayyorlanyapsizmi?

Barcha bepul vositalar

Speaking mavzulari generatori

Imtihon taymeri bilan tasodifiy Part 1, 2 va 3 savollariga javob bering.

IELTS umumiy ball kalkulyatori

To‘rt ko‘nikma balining o‘rtachasi, IELTS qanday yaxlitlasa, shunday yaxlitlangan.

IELTS ball konvertori

IELTS balini TOEFL, Duolingo va PTE ballari hamda CEFR darajalari bilan solishtiring.

Universitetlarning IELTS talablari

Universitet so‘raydigan IELTS balini manbasi bilan toping.