Skip to the tool

Pie chart: Volunteer hours

Pick out the main features of this pie chart for your overview, write your report on a 20-minute timer, then compare it with a band-8 model answer.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows how volunteers divided their time between types of organisation in one city.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Volunteer hours
Pie chart: Volunteer hours (%). The values are in the data table below.30%24%18%17%11%
  • Charity
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Health
  • Sport
Show data table
Volunteer hours
CategoryShare of hours
Charity30%
Education24%
Environment18%
Health17%
Sport11%

GoPrep wrote this practice question in the style of the exam. It is not an official IELTS question.

What your overview should say

An overview names the main trends or differences in one or two sentences, without numbers. These are the features a strong answer picks out:

  1. 1Overall, charities received the largest share of volunteers' time, followed by education, with sport receiving the least.
  2. 2Charity accounted for 30% of hours and education for 24%, so together they took over half.
  3. 3Environment and health each received around 17–18%, while sport attracted just 11%.

Write it on the clock

Spend the first few minutes planning, then write.

20:00

0 words of 150 minimum

Your answer stays on this page only. Copy it before you leave.

Band-8 model answer

Write your own answer first, then compare: how it answers the exact question, what each paragraph does, and which phrases you could borrow.

Show model answer (172 words)

The pie chart shows how volunteers in one city divided their time between five types of organisation.

Overall, charities and educational organisations took the largest shares of volunteer hours, while sport received the smallest. The other three categories were fairly close to one another.

Charities received the biggest share of volunteer time, at 30%, followed by education with 24%. Together, these two categories accounted for 54% of all hours, which was more than half of the total.

Environmental organisations and health organisations attracted similar amounts of volunteer time. Environmental work accounted for 18% of hours, while health accounted for 17%, a difference of only 1 percentage point. Combined, these two categories made up 35%, which was slightly more than the share of charities alone.

Sport was the least popular area for volunteering, with just 11% of hours. This was about one-third of the charity figure and less than half of the education figure. In other words, volunteers devoted almost three times as many hours to charities as they did to sports organisations.

Useful vocabulary

PhraseMeaning
volunteer hoursunpaid time given
type of organisationkind of group
the largest sharethe biggest part
over halfmore than 50%
attractget interest
the leastthe smallest

Getting ready for IELTS?

All free tools

Speaking topic generator

Answer random Part 1, 2 and 3 questions on an exam timer.

IELTS band score calculator

Average your four skill bands, rounded the way IELTS rounds them.

IELTS score converter

Compare an IELTS band with TOEFL, Duolingo and PTE scores and CEFR levels.

University IELTS requirements

Look up the IELTS score a university asks for, with the source.