Langsung ke alat

Pie chart: Volunteer hours

Pilih fitur utama pie chart ini untuk overview-mu, tulis laporanmu dengan timer 20 menit, lalu bandingkan dengan contoh jawaban band 8.

WRITING TASK 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The pie chart below shows how volunteers divided their time between types of organisation in one city.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Volunteer hours
Pie chart: Volunteer hours (%). The values are in the data table below.30%24%18%17%11%
  • Charity
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Health
  • Sport
Tampilkan tabel data
Volunteer hours
CategoryShare of hours
Charity30%
Education24%
Environment18%
Health17%
Sport11%

Soal latihan ini ditulis oleh GoPrep dengan gaya ujian. Ini bukan soal resmi IELTS.

Apa yang perlu ada di overview

Overview menyebut tren atau perbedaan utama dalam satu atau dua kalimat, tanpa angka. Inilah fitur yang diangkat oleh jawaban yang kuat:

  1. 1Overall, charities received the largest share of volunteers' time, followed by education, with sport receiving the least.
  2. 2Charity accounted for 30% of hours and education for 24%, so together they took over half.
  3. 3Environment and health each received around 17–18%, while sport attracted just 11%.

Tulis dengan batas waktu

Gunakan beberapa menit pertama untuk membuat rencana, lalu mulai menulis.

20:00

0 kata dari minimal 150

Jawabanmu hanya ada di halaman ini. Salin sebelum kamu meninggalkannya.

Contoh jawaban band 8

Tulis jawabanmu sendiri dulu, lalu bandingkan: bagaimana contoh ini menjawab soal yang persis sama, apa fungsi setiap paragraf, dan frasa mana yang bisa kamu pakai.

Tampilkan contoh jawaban (172 kata)

The pie chart shows how volunteers in one city divided their time between five types of organisation.

Overall, charities and educational organisations took the largest shares of volunteer hours, while sport received the smallest. The other three categories were fairly close to one another.

Charities received the biggest share of volunteer time, at 30%, followed by education with 24%. Together, these two categories accounted for 54% of all hours, which was more than half of the total.

Environmental organisations and health organisations attracted similar amounts of volunteer time. Environmental work accounted for 18% of hours, while health accounted for 17%, a difference of only 1 percentage point. Combined, these two categories made up 35%, which was slightly more than the share of charities alone.

Sport was the least popular area for volunteering, with just 11% of hours. This was about one-third of the charity figure and less than half of the education figure. In other words, volunteers devoted almost three times as many hours to charities as they did to sports organisations.

Kosakata berguna

FrasaArti
volunteer hoursunpaid time given
type of organisationkind of group
the largest sharethe biggest part
over halfmore than 50%
attractget interest
the leastthe smallest

Sedang bersiap untuk IELTS?

Semua alat gratis

Generator topik Speaking

Jawab pertanyaan acak Part 1, 2, dan 3 dengan timer ujian.

Kalkulator band score IELTS

Rata-rata band dari empat skill, dibulatkan dengan cara IELTS membulatkannya.

Konverter skor IELTS

Bandingkan band IELTS dengan skor TOEFL, Duolingo, dan PTE serta level CEFR.

Syarat IELTS universitas

Cari skor IELTS yang diminta universitas, lengkap dengan sumbernya.